Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I P1941, Wednesday 10 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1940
Time:19:40
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FPP ATA
Registration: P1941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/01/1940: Following a territorial surveillance mission, the crew was returning to its base at RAF Sealand, Flintshire. On approach, the visibility was poor due to the night and foggy conditions. The pilot missed the runway, overshot and landed long. After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overrun and collided with a tree. Both crew members were injured while the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999, (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1996)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-sealand