Incident Embraer ERJ-190STD (ERJ-190-100) OO-TEA, Saturday 2 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 2019
Time:06:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190STD (ERJ-190-100)
Owner/operator:TUI fly Belgium
Registration: OO-TEA
MSN: 19000665
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Murcia International Airport (RMU/LEMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airlines Belgium flight TB1261 suffered a taxiway excursion with the nose landing gear at Antwerp Airport, Belgium.
The aircraft was taxiing for departure when it inadvertently entered a cul-de-sac. The aircraft then made a U-turn but got stuck in the mud when the nose landing gear departed the paved surface.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-tea#1f5f56dd
https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20190202_04148686/vliegtuig-ontruimd-na-slipper-in-het-gras-tijdens-taxien
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/tui-aviation/tui-fly-belgium/embraer-erj-190-nose-wheel-stuck-taxiway-antwerp-airport/

Location

Images: