Accident Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard B-..., Saturday 26 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1951
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard
Owner/operator:AURI
Registration: B-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tjililitan, Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tjililitan
Destination airport:Tjililitan
Narrative:
Lost control pulling up out of a dive during an airshow, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

De nieuwsgier
28-05-1951