Accident Airco DH.2 7913, Tuesday 1 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.2
Owner/operator:6 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 7913
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Catterick Garrison, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RFC Catterick Garrison, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
1.5.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 No. 7913, 6 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground off turn, near RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Lawrence Edgar Baker (aged 26) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Airco (DeHavilland) DH.2 No.7913:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
17/5/17
Flying accident. Switched engine off in left handed turn at 700 feet, when machine nose up. Causing machine to enter a flat left hand spin. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused through no defect in the machine, but through the pilot switching off his engine with the nose of the machine up when doing a left handed turn."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/658767/baker,-lawrence-edgar/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/baker-l.e.-lawrence-edgar
4. https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/laurence-edgar-baker/