Incident Airbus A319-132 (WL) N694AV, Sunday 27 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 January 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N694AV
MSN: 6068
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV8464 crossed a strong hail storm on approach to Bogotá. The aircraft suffered damage to the windshield and radar dome.

Weather about the time of the approach (2200Z):
SKBO 272100Z 25012KT 9999 SCT020TCU 20/11 A3023 RMK TCU/NE
SKBO 272200Z 28011KT 9999 SCT020TCU 19/11 A3024 RMK TCU/SE
SKBO 272300Z 25008KT 9999 FEW020 17/11 A3026

Sources:

http://www.webinfomil.com/2019/02/con-la-nariz-destruida-quedo-un-avion.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n694av#1f50b843

Images: