This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 10 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A2602 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent |
Narrative:1.5.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 A2602, 10 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Joyce Green, Kent. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with a hut on landing, RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent. Pilot - Captain Harry Wadlow (aged 22) - was killed
Harry Wadlow served in Gallipoli as 2nd Lieut ASC, and was invalided home from the Dardanelles in 1915. He joined the RFC in the following year and by 26th July was listed as Captain. He trained as an Observer with the Air Observer School in Kent.
Beginning a flying instruction course at Joyce Green Airfield on the Dartford Salt Marshes, Harry was with No. 10 Squadron who had been the first Squadron to arrive at Joyce Green. The airfield had been established by Vickers in 1911 and taken over as an air defence airfield in 1914.
[Low-lying Joyce Green, near Dartford, was subject to frequent flooding and had a reputation for being unsuitable and too dangerous for training. It was eventually replaced by a more suitable site: RAF Biggin Hill.]
It was while Harry was training to fly, and flying solo, on 1 May 1917 that his aircraft, a DH2, serial number A2602, struck a hut on his landing approach and he was killed instantly. His father, the Headmaster of Frenchay School, received the news during the morning school that same day and was most distraught. Hilda Adams, who was then a pupil at the school, later recorded that Mr. Wadlow fell to the ground with the shock. The school was closed for the next two days and Mr. Wadlow took leave of absence until 8th May. (His father died at Bournemouth in 1950.)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/358451/wadlow,-harry/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/wadlow-h.-harry 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Joyce_Green#Accidents_and_incidents 5.
http://rockingdog.co.uk/the-remember-me-project-closer-to-home/ 6.
http://www.frenchaymuseumarchives.co.uk/Archives/PagesBiogy/Wadlow.htm 7.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/78571-capt-harry-wadlow-royal-flying-corps/ 8.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D5693680 9.
http://www.thewaddelowsociety.com/frenchay.html# 