Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2193, Tuesday 1 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1917
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:7 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A2193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grafton, 7 miles southeast of Marlborough. Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Narrative:
1.5.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2193, 7 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Written off (destroyed) when stalled whilst spiralling and hit trees, near Grafton, about 7 miles (11 km) southeast of Marlborough, Wiltshire. (At approximate co ordinates 51.155°N 1.711°W). Pilot - 2nd Lt Lancelot John Gowar (aged 19) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2193 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
17/5/17
Flying accident. Collided with tree. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused by an error of judgement on the part of the pilot. Machine stalled whilst spiralling."

A biography of Lancelot John Gowar had been published (see link #4), and the following is the relevant excerpt dealing with the fatal flying accident:

"Very sadly, at 7 am on 1 May 1917, Lancelot John Gowar met with a fatal accident. His aeroplane collided with a tree near the aerodrome. He may well have been on one of his early solo flights – no other person was killed or injured in the crash. His service record confirms that he was 'on flying duty in accordance with Article 680A of the Royal Warrant'. Because he never saw service in the field, but only in England, he remained ineligible for either the War and Victory medals. At that date, his parents lived at 42 Priory Road, Bedford Park, where they received his personal effects. He was unmarried, and died intestate. He was buried at Hanwell (City of Westminster) Cemetery, F 6891."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/389031/gowar,-lancelot-john/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/gowar-l.j.-lancelot-john
4. http://www.smaaawwi.org.uk/wwi/people/database-page/2lt-l-j-gowar/
5. https://www.facebook.com/HistroriansInc/posts/1-may-1917-commemorating-rhys-beynon-davies-pictured-rank-second-lieutenant-date/838348709645564/