Accident Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard B-, Saturday 17 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1956
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard
Owner/operator:AURI
Registration: B-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desa Batjem, Ponggok -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot lost control while performing low level aerobatics over the house of his parents and crashed.

Sources:

Java-bode : nieuws, handels- en advertentieblad voor Nederlandsch-Indie
19-03-1956