Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a A4865, Tuesday 1 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Repair Depot, Farnborough
Registration: A4865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1.5.17: Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a A4865, Southern Aircraft Repair Depot, Farnborough. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when nose dived on approach, Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire. Pilot - Flight Sgt Walter Eric Major Stidolph (Service Number 1910, aged 22) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for S.E.5A A4865 (see link 3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/acc/95
1/5/17
Flying accident. Error of judgement in landing. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the machine was in perfect condition before flight. Unknown circumstances caused pilot to lose control of machine and allow it to wobble and nose dive"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/359690/stidolph,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/stidolph-w.e.m.-walter-eric-major
4. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/BedfordStLeonardsRollofHonour.html
5. https://www.facebook.com/HistroriansInc/posts/1-may-1917-commemorating-rhys-beynon-davies-pictured-rank-second-lieutenant-date/838348709645564/
6. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/236753-some-photos-from-aldershot-military-cemetery/