This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 May 1917 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 12 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A2215 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodland, near RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk |
Narrative:2.5.17: Maurice Farman Shorthorn A2215, 12 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Thetford, Norfolk. Written off (destroyed)
Sideslipped, dived into wood and caught fire, near RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk. Flying accident probably due to engine failure. Pilot - 2nd Lt John William Purvis (aged 29) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2215 (see link #3)
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
17/5/17
Flying accident. Probable engine failed and pilot dived into wood. Pilot killed, on second solo flight"
According to a newspaper report ("The Shields Gazette" South Shields 9 November 2018 - see link #4):
"Second Lieutenant John William Purvis, of the Royal Flying Corps, died aged 29 on May 2, 1917, and is buried in Harton Cemetery. He was the son of William, a train driver, and Martha Purvis, of Vine Street, Tyne Dock, and was formerly a motor engineer. On the morning of his death, John had flown his aircraft alone for half an hour from 12 Squadron, Thetford, and had made five good landings. Then after his breakfast he took off again – but never returned. Later that day the aeroplane was found wrecked in a wood.
John originally joined the Army Service Corps on August 7, 1914, and transferred to the Royal Flying Corps three years later, where he was commissioned as an officer. He had served in the Expeditionary Force in France and was awarded three medals for his army service."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/353391/purvis,-john-william/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/purvis-j.w.-john-william 4.
https://www.shieldsgazette.com/lifestyle/nostalgia/armistice-100-honouring-the-tragic-heroes-of-the-royal-flying-corps-1-9436779 5.
http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1381&displayorder=7 