This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 47 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A7094 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:3.5.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7094, 47 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Waddington. Written off (destroyed) when nose dived on approach on first solo, and aircraft broke up in flight, RFC Waddington, Lincolnshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Craig Royston Marks (Canadian, aged 23) - was killed. The death was "not war related". Craig Royston Marks died at RAF Waddington, a training camp as his aircraft disintegrated in flight. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7094:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
17/5/17
Flying accident. Nose dive - pilot put nose of machine too far down. First solo flight. Machine was in OK condition before flight. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that, having considered all the evidence, the machine was in perfect flying condition, and that the accident was due to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot.
The Court was also of the opinion that the crumpling up of the port wing was due the excessive speed at which the machine was diving, and that the accident would have occurred due to the pilot being unable to pull of out the dive."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/379859/marks,-craig-royston/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/marks-c.r.-craig-royston 4.
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/6676713 5.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/379859 