Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N6789F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221488

Date:Saturday 2 February 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6789F
MSN: 15063389
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3836 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Currituck County, Knotts Island, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanliurfa Airport (SFQ/LTCH)
Destination airport:Sanliurfa Airport (SFQ/LTCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a post-maintenance test flight. The mechanic who conducted the maintenance reported that the pilot performed about 30 minutes of ground testing before departure. The pilot then remained in the airport traffic pattern and conducted several landings before departing the area to conduct maneuvers for about 30 minutes. The pilot reported that, following the maneuvers, the airplane had a complete electrical failure, and, shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power. He performed a forced landing into a marsh, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

About 1 cup of fuel was drained from the fuel system. Both wing fuel tanks were empty of fuel, and there were no signs of fuel leakage. Examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. The reason for the reported electrical failure was not determined; however, given the available information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot's improper fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA095
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6789F

Location

Media: