This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1940 |
| Time: | 02:45 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1474 |
| MSN: | AWA.1613 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:On the night of 3rd/4th June 1940 the 77 Squadron crew of this Whitley were undertaking an operational fight to Gelsenkirchen-Buer to attack a synthetic oil plant, they left RAF Driffield in Yorkshire at 21.20 hrs and bombed the target. On their return to Driffield at 02.45 hrs on landing an uncontrollable swing developed on touch down resulting in the undercarriage collapsing and the aircraft being substantially damaged. Some published sources have recorded the identity of the aircraft as Whitley N1410 but the squadron records show it as being N1474.
Pilot - Flight Lt John Alexander Crockett RAF (37730).
Second Pilot - Sgt Coogan
Sgt Cowley - Observer
LAC Verey - Wireless Op./Air Gunner
Rear Gunner - Pilot Officer Read. Slightly injured.
Whitley N1474 was built to contract 75147/38 by Armstrong Whitworth Ltd. at Baginton and was awaiting collection on 30th December 1939. After a short period of storage it was issued to 77 Squadron at Driffield in early 1940 as "KN-A". It moved with this unit to Kinloss on 15th April 1940 and returned to Driffield with them on 4th May 1940. The damage sustained on 4th June 1940 must only have been slight and a repair on site was almost certainly carried out although there is no record of this in its published history. It was force landed without damage at Flamborough on 4th August 1940 (Cat.U). The aircraft was transferred to 10 OTU at Abingdon on an unknown date in early 1941 to be used in a training role. It was written off in a crash on 17th June 1941 Cat.W/FA damage recorded, when it crashed into a house on take off from Abingdon with four of the crew being killed on that occasion:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ali Raza Khan Pasha RIndAF CWGC:2929544 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jeffrey Clifford Kenyon RAFVR 974196 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Edmund Stuart Yerbury RCAF R/54983 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Kali Prasad Chaudhury RIndAF CWGC:2430784 [Killed]
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n1474b.html 3.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/77_squadron.html#030406 4.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw38.html 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database