Accident Piper L-4J Cub PK-..., Monday 13 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1953
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Aviantara
Registration: PK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andir, Bandung, Jawa Barat -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andir
Destination airport:Andir
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air colission with another Cub, tail broke off and crashed. The other Cub lost its undercarriage and made an emergency landing.

Sources:

De nieuwsgier
14-04-1953