Accident Douglas EA-3B Skywarrior 144855, Thursday 20 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EA-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Guam and the Philippines -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into Pacific Ocean between Guam and the Philippines. Crew rescued by japanese destroyer Haruna.

Sources:

New Straits Times 22 September 1973, p2