Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-8795, Saturday 22 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-8795
MSN: 2710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ubon Ratchathani Air Force Base -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after both crew ejected to safety. Two women on ground slightly injured.

Sources:

New Straits Times 24 September 1973, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html

Location