Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A6883, Friday 4 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:2 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A6883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4.5.17: Maurice Farman Shorthorn A6883, 2 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Northolt. Written off (destroyed) when wings collapsed at 200 feet, over RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex. Aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground and burnt out, destroying much of the evidence as to the cause of the accident. Both crew - Captain Malcolm Lyle Waine (pilot, Canadian, aged 24) and Cadet Georgei Vladimirovich Smirnov (Imperial Russian Army aged 19) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record cards for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A6883 (see links #4,#5 & #6):

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
17/5/17
Flying accident. Machine collapsed in the air. Cadet Smirnov badly wounded, died of injuries later. It was reported to the Court of Inquiry that the accident was due to the machine's wing collapsing in the air. No definite conclusion as to exactly which part of the wings gave way due to destruction of the machine by fire. Splinters. mostly compressed ribs were found 200-300 yards from the scene of the accident"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 17, 1917 page 477 - see link #7)

"Fatal Accidents

A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned at the inquest on Cadet G. V. Smirnov, a Russian, and Capt. Lyle Waine, R.F.C., who were killed in a flying accident. The machine fell from about 200 ft., and upon contact with the ground the petrol tank burst and the machine was enveloped in flames. Captain Lyle Waine was killed instantaneously, and the cadet died a few hours later at the Southall military hospital from syncope". ("Syncope" is a medical term for loss of blood to the brain)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/388235/waine,-malcolm-lyle/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/6017398/smirnov,-/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/waine-m.l.-malcolm-lyle
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000261231-waine-m.l.-malcolm-lyle
6. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/smirnov-g.v
7. Flight magazine (May 17, 1917 page 477): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200477.html?search=Smirnov%20Georgei
8. http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?ID=19888
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/144530435/malcolm-lyle-waine