Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7029, Friday 4 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:26 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A7029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Destination airport:RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4.5.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7029, 26 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Turnhouse. Written off (destroyed) when stalled trying to clear telegraph wires on first solo, on approach to RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian. Pilot - 2nd Lt George Mason (aged 18, and formerly of the London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 A7029:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
17/5/17
Flying accident. First solo, Accident due to stalling, side slip and nose dive due to flying too close to telegraph wires. It was the opinion that the accident was due to a stall side slip and nose dive following an attempt to pull the machine up sharply in order to avoid some telegraph wires.

It was unfortunate that 2nd Lt G. Mason should have received the greater part of his instruction - 1 hour 13 minutes - on the morning of the accident, and then be immediately sent up to fly solo"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/415861/mason,-george/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/mason-g.-george