This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 15 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A4192 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:4.5.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A4192, 15 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Doncaster. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground after engine failure on take-off, RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. Both crew - 2nd Lt Anthony Steel Caldwell (instructor pilot, Australian, aged 26) and 2nd Lt Cyril Harvey Trollope (pupil pilot under training, aged 20, on attachment from "C" Company, 2nd/14th Battalion, London Regiment (London Scottish)) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 A4192:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
17/5/17
Flying accident. Pilot tried to turn back when about 150 to 200 feet up. Engine was failing, machine side slipped and did a spinning nose dive into the ground. Machine completely wrecked. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused by en error of judgement by the pilot, who turned downwind with a failing engine and insufficient flying speed."
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 10, 1917 page 451 - see link #6) with regard to one of the crew:
"Casualties
Second Lieutenant CYRIL HARVEY TROLLOPE, London Regiment and R.F.C., only child of Mr. and Mrs. John Basil Trollope, of 8, Oaklands Road, Bromley, Kent, and grandson of the late Joseph Harvey Trollope, of Queenswood, Beddington, Surrey, was accidentally killed while flying on May 4th.
Born in 1897, he was educated at Colquhoun Villa and Larchfield School, Helensburgh, and at Fettes, where he was in Moredun House. He was in the O.T.C., and shot for the school team at Bisley in 1914. In 1915 he joined the London Regiment, in which he obtained his commission. He transferred to the R.F.C. in 1916, and received his "Wings" shortly before his death."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/412059/caldwell,-anthony-steel/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/367898/trollope,-cyril-harvey/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/caldwell-a.s.-anthony-steel 5.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/trollope-c.h.-cyril-harvey 6. Flight magazine (May 10 1917 page 451):
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1917/1917%20-%200461.PDF 7.
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/6687348 8.
https://ww1austburialsuk.weebly.com/uploads/4/9/7/8/4978039/caldwell__anthony_steel.pdf 9. Doncaster Free Press (9 November 2017):
https://www.doncasterfreepress.co.uk/news/tragedy-of-seven-killed-in-doncaster-air-disasters-1-8847570 10.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/193047-doncaster-hyde-park-cemetery/ 11.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32502628/cyril-trollope 