Loss of control Accident Rans S-12XL Airaile N536RH, Friday 1 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 2019
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL Airaile
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N536RH
MSN: 11960757
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Socorro Municipal Airport (KONM), Socorro, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Socorro Municipal Airport, NM (KONM)
Destination airport:Socorro Municipal Airport, NM (KONM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 1, 2019, about 1355 mountain standard time, an experimental Rans S-12XL airplane, N536RH, during takeoff from Socorro Municipal Airport (ONM), Socorro, New Mexico, collided with an unoccupied helicopter and a light pole before coming to rest in a vacant parking lot. The private pilot succumbed to his injuries seven days after the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and he was operating it under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a local flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the flight that originated from ONM.

The pilot departed on his third flight in the recently purchased experimental, amateur-built airplane and remained in the vicinity of the airport, where he completed several turn maneuvers. The airplane impacted a transient parking area at the airport and came to rest in an adjacent parking lot with substantial damage. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot had previously communicated with the manufacturer about stability issues with the airplane. The manufacturer stated that the airplane required a total weight of 260 lbs in the seats to fly properly, and that the stability issues may be related to a lack of ballast. Two bags of ballast weight were found with the main wreckage and in the forward cabin area; however, the total weight of the ballast could not be determined due to loss of weight from damaged bags. Due to the loss of material from the ballast bags and the unknown amount of fuel onboard, the airplane's weight and balance and center of gravity position at the time of the accident could not be determined.

The nearest weather reporting station recorded wind from the south at 12 knots gusting to 20 knots. Although gusty wind conditions may have been present, the reason for the pilot's loss of control of the airplane could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA078
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=536RH+

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB