Accident Avro 504E 9283, Wednesday 9 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504E
Owner/operator:RNAS Chingford
Registration: 9283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Chingford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Chingford, Essex
Destination airport:RNAS Chingford, Essex
Narrative:
9.5.17: Avro 504E No. 9283, RNAS Chingford. Written off (destroyed) when crashed at RNAS Chingford, Essex. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Douglas Eric Penney (aged 22) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/385349/penney,-douglas-eric/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/penney-d.e.-douglas-eric
4. http://www.worldwar1atsea.net/xDKCas1917-05May.htm
5. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page49