This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.7 Longhorn |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Chingford |
| Registration: | N5034 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deephams Farm Sewage Treatment Works, Edmonton, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Chingford, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Chingford, Essex |
Narrative:11.5.17: Maurice Farman S.7 Longhorn N5034, RNAS Chingford. Written off (destroyed) when went out of control and dived into Deephams Farm Sewage Treatment Works, Picketts Lock, Edmonton, Middlesex. (At approximate Coordinates 51°37′34″N 0°02′02″W). Both crew - Flt Lt Lewis Morgan (aged 24) and Probationary Flight Officer Randolph Henry Seed (aged 25) - were killed.
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 24, 1917 page 510) on Flight Lt Lewis Morgan (see link #6):
"Casualties
Flight-Lieutenant LEWIS MORGAN, R.N., whose death through an aeroplane accident was announced on May 11th, was the second and only surviving son of Captain and Mrs. L. H. G. Morgan, of Cheddoncote, near Taunton. He was educated on His Majesty's ship "Conway," and obtained his commission in the Royal Naval Reserve in 1908. On the outbreak of war he was appointed to the "Coronid," and served for nine months on the North Atlantic station.
Subsequently he was transferred to the Royal Naval Air Service, and secured his pilot's certificate in June, 1915. One of his brother officers at Chingford, where the accident occurred, writes: " He was an eminently skilful and cool pilot; he has made a good many flights I should have been proud of, especially when he was on active service in German East Africa. He made a splendid instructor, because with all his enterprise he was more careful of his pupils' learning to fly straightforwardly and without taking unnecessary risks than any other instructor I have known." His brothers, Captain and Adjutant F. Morgan, R.F.A., 29th Division, and Lieutenant W. B. Morgan, South Lancashire Regiment, both lost their lives in Gallipoli."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/394527/morgan,-lewis/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/356943/seed,-/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/morgan-l.-lewis 5.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/seed-r.h.-randolph-henry 6. Flight magazine (May 24 1917 page 510):
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1917/1917%20-%200510.PDF 7.
http://www.worldwar1atsea.net/xDKCas1917-05May.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deephams_Sewage_Treatment_Works 