Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1381, Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: N1381
MSN: AWA.1545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield
Narrative:
On the night of 11th/12th May 1940, 102 Squadron were undertaking an operational flight to bomb Monchengladbach and Whitley N1381 (DY-M) took off from Driffield at 20.37hrs. On their return at 03.25 hrs the undercarriage collapsed on landing back at RAF Driffield, Yorkshire. There is no mention in records that anything untoward happened during the flight and no injuries were sustained to any of the crew. The ORB makes no mention to the undercarriage collapsing on landing at base.

Pilot - P/O John James McKay RAF (40404).
Second Pilot - P/O Anthony Zillwood Pengelly RAF (41459).
Observer - Sgt R Pollitt.
Wireless Operator - LAC R C Jackson.
Air Gunner - LAC G E Golding.

Whitley N1381 was built to contract 75147/38 by Armstrong Whitworth Ltd at Baginton and was awaiting collection in October 1939. It was then delivered into MU storage but quickly issued to 102 Squadron at Driffield the following month when the unit began to re-equip with Whitley MkV's, having operated Whitley MkIII's from October 1938. Cat.M(c)/FB damage was recorded following the mishap detailed above in May 1940 and it was repaired on site by a team from Marshall's, of Cambridge, who were permanently based at Driffield purely for the purpose of battle damage repair of Whitley's.

It was then returned to unit on an unspecified date but later on 25th August 1940 it moved with the unit to Leeming and again on 1st September 1940 to Prestwick with the unit. On 10th October 1940) it came back to Yorkshire with the unit to Linton on Ouse and then on 15th November 1940 102 Squadron moved to Topcliffe and it moved with them.

In early 1941 the aircraft was transferred to 19 OTU at Kinloss, then on 10th July 1942 it was transferred to 81 OTU down at Ashbourne when this unit formed. It was converted to a ground instructional airframe at Honeybourne in September 1942 and given serial 3393M.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n1381.html