ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221522
Last updated: 22 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-AUG-1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
Owner/operator: | FC Royal Air Force (FC RAF) |
Registration: | HX603 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Hastings -
Sierra Leone
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Sierra Leone |
Destination airport: | Lagos |
Narrative:Crashed upon takeoff as the undercarriage was retracted prematurely. Four occupants died in the crash. A fifth, sgt. F. Browning, (Ferry Command Royal Air Force) either not an the airplane or survived the crash.
The deceased are buried at King Tom Cemetery, Sierra Leone.
Sources:
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-35