Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DEM, Friday 14 December 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Air Parts (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-DEM
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Can Tho, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced down by South Vietnamese fighter after losing the way over Mekong Delta on flight from India to Singapore. Eventually sold in Australia as VH-ENI.

Sources:

1. New Straits Times 15 December 1973, p24
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/08/question-time-108-resolved_07.html?m=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2000 VH-ENI Andaman Sea, near Tavoy Island