This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 4634 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex |
Narrative:13.5.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.1 No.4634, 19 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Hounslow Heath. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped and nose dived on take-off, RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex. Pilot - 2nd Lt William Frank Smith (Australian, aged 28) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for D.H.1 No.4634 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/acc/126
11/6/17
Flying accident. Apparent vertical nose dive. First solo flight. The machine was OK before flight. It was the conclusion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was as a result of mismanagement of the machine on the part of the pilot. Pilot taxiied machine across the aerodrome and rose normally. Flew straight and then banked sharply by 15 degrees to the left whilst climbing. Machine then side slipped and nose dived"
Note that, on some official records - including the CWGC website - William Frank Smith is recorded as "Second Lieutenant W.E.Smith" (sic)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/389183/smith,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/smith-w.f.-william-frank 4.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1429155 