This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A6893 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Bramham Moor, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Bramham Moor, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Bramham Moor, North Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:3.5.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A6893, 68 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Bramham Moor. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed on first solo, due to error of judgement, RFC Bramham Moor, 3 miles WSW of Tadcaster, North Yorkshire. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A6893:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954 (30/6/17)
Flying accident. Error of judgement, whilst on first solo flight. Machine OK before flight. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused through some error of judgement on the part of the pilot"
Crew:
2nd Lt Arthur Douglas Mountstephen MERCHANT (pilot) RFC -killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/407986/merchant,-arthur-douglas-mountstephen/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/merchant-a.d.m.s.-arthur-douglas-mount-stephen 4.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page49 