This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Short Admiralty Type 184 floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Calshot |
| Registration: | 8362 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, approximately 30 miles off Plymouth, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Calshot, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Cattewater, Plymouth, Devon |
Narrative:14.5.17: Short Admiralty Type 184 Floatplane No.8362, RNAS Calshot. Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the English Channel, approximately 30 miles off RNAS Cattewater, Plymouth, Devon. The aircraft reportedly force landed successfully on the sea, but sank before a rescue could be effected. Both crew - Flt Sub-Lt George Gladstone Avery (pilot, Canadian, aged 30) and Air Mechanic 1st Class William Edward Elliott (Service Number F/12589, aged 28) - were killed (drowned).
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3052065/avery,-george-gladstone/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3052595/elliott,-william-edward/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/avery-g.g.-george-gladstone 5.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/elliott-w.e.-william-edward 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14365679/george-gladstone-avery 7.
http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?ID=99357 8.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/3052065 9.
https://www.therooms.ca/avery-george-gladstone 10.
https://www.geni.com/people/Ted-Elliott/6000000008376600677 11. Toronto Star May 19th 1917 at
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/3052065 