Accident Avro 504A A427, Friday 18 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1917
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504A
Owner/operator:62 Sqn RFC
Registration: A427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Rendcomb, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RFC Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucetershire
Narrative:
18.5.17: Avro 504A A427, 62 Squadron, RFC Rendcomb, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped and nose dived with engine "fully on", RFC Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Pilot was reportedly on his "navigation qualifying" cross country flight. Pilot - 2nd Lt John Raymond Waller (aged 22) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Avro 504A A427:

"Court of Inquiry 87/acc/113
31/5/17
Flying accident. Pilot stalled machine with left hand down - side slipped with engine fully on. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused by the pilot attempting a steep turn with insufficient flying speed thus causing the machine to slide slip and nose dive. Machine was in perfect flying order before flight"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/358062/waller,-john-raymond/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/waller-j.r.-john-raymond
4. http://www.ww1.manchester.ac.uk/roll-of-honour/john-raymond-waller/
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59358134/john-raymond-waller
6. http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/towns/ryde1.htm