This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Henry Farman HF.20 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A1199 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:19.5.17: Henry Farman HF.20 A1199, 9 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk. Written off (destroyed) when nose dived into the ground, and machine completely wrecked, RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk. Both crew - 2nd Lt Jonah George Thompson (aged 26) and 2nd Lt Milton Elroy Kidder (Canadian, aged 26) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Henry Farman HF.20 A1199:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
31/5/17
Flying accident. Failed to recover from nose dive. Machine completely wrecked. Machine was in order before flight. 2nd Lt Kidder used front controls. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused by 2nd Lt Kidder using the controls when 2nd Lt Thompson was not expecting him to do so. The machine nose dived, and there was not sufficient height to recover from it"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/4024208/thompson,-jonah-george/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2803190/kidder,-milton-elroy/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/thompson-j.g.-jonah-george 5.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/kidder-m.e.-milton-ellory 6.
https://www.europeana.eu/portal/en/record/2020601/contributions_19811.html 7. Biography of 2nd Lt Thompson:
https://www.europeana.eu/portal/en/record/2020601/contributions_19811.html 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/151556089/jonah-george-thompson 