Accident Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3 A1501, Sunday 20 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3
Owner/operator:1 (Auxiliary) School of Air Gunnery RFC
Registration: A1501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Hythe, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Hythe, Kent
Destination airport:RFC Hythe, Kent
Narrative:
20.5.17: Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3 A1501, 1 (Auxiliary) School of Aerial Gunnery, RFC Hythe. Written off (destroyed) when looped, stalled and nose dived, RFC Hythe, Kent. Both crew - Sgt John North Rogers D.C.M., Order of St George 4th Class (Russia)(Service Number 1031, aged 22) and Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Paton (Service Number 26354, aged 21) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3 A1501:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
5/7/17
Flying accident. It was the opinion of the Court of the Inquiry that the accident was caused by undue strain being put on the machine by the pilot causing it to go out of control and fall to the ground"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/390799/rogers,-john-north/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/416889/paton,-john/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/rogers-j.n.-john-north
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000282046-paton-j.-john
6. A Contemptible Little Flying Corps By I. McInnes, J. V. Webb page 368
7. https://cs.billiongraves.com/grave/John-Paton/408510