| Date: | Thursday 31 January 2019 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA7980 |
| MSN: | 3874 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kashiwa, Chiba Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fuse Helipad, Kashiwa-City, Chiba Prefecture |
| Destination airport: | Fuse Helipad, Kashiwa-City, Chiba Prefecture |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Training accident in gusty conditions.
NOTE: The accident took place on July 8, 2018 - the date of January 31 2019 refers to the date of the publication of the final accident report. According to a rough translation of the accident report into English (see links #2 & #4 for the original accident report in Japanese and English):
"On January 31, 2019 (Thu), the Japan Transport Safety Commission published an investigation report on the R22 rollover accident that occurred in Sakai City in July 2018.
This is a series of take-off and landing training being conducted at a privately owned R22, aircraft number (register) "JA 7980" at 13:35 on July 8 (Sunday) at the outfield at a landing site in Kashiwa City, Chiba. It is a case that has been made. The JA 7980 rotors were damaged and the aircraft could not be navigated.
According to the report, the JA 7980 receives a gust from the right while landing on the ground, and a strong winds effect is generated with the nose pointing away in the windward direction. I can not oversee the captain and I think that he overturned.
At that time, the captain was in the right seat for a habituation training, and a passenger with a business pilot's license boarded the left seat, and the passenger assisted the captain, and he stepped on the left pedal under the effect of the winds. It is assumed that the click stick is tilted to the left. Although the passenger tried to prevent this improper operation, it is believed that the captain held up strongly, which prevented the passenger's operation.
The "JA 7980" was damaged by the accident, and damaged the fuselage frame and the main rotor blade, and the tail rotor blade and landing gear were broken. It is registered for deletion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://helihub.com/2019/01/31/31-jan-19-ja7980-robinson-r22-kashiwa-japan/ 2.
https://flyteam.jp/news/article/105786 3.
https://flyteam.jp/photo/1909038 4.
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA7980.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 2018 |
JA7980 |
Private |
0 |
Kashiwa city temporary operation site, Chiba prefecture |
 |
sub |