Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil C-GTFX, Wednesday 23 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2019
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Peak Aviation
Registration: C-GTFX
MSN: 3341
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manouane Lake area, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Chute des Passes, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AS350 B3 helicopter was on a wildlife management flight in the Manouane Lake area, QC from Chute des Passes, QC, with 1 pilot and 3 wildlife officers on board. Following the deployment of the net to capture a caribou, a sound was heard. The pilot made an immediate landing at a distance of about 100 the animal's feet. Once the rotor stopped, it was found that the animal was on a mound of snow on the shoreline. The pilot conducted an inspection of the aircraft and found damage to the tail rotor, the lower part of the stabilizer, and the lower part of the fine.
The caribou suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2002 N747R Lewis Energy, Incorporated 0 Eagle Pass, Texas sub
Energy sector