| Date: | Monday 28 January 2019 |
| Time: | 18:34 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Skylink Express |
| Registration: | C-GSKG |
| MSN: | UC-22 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beech 1900C aircraft operated by Skylink Express, was conducting flight SLQ7721 from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB to Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl (CYXE), SK. Shortly after takeoff from CYWG, the left engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B) shut down unexpectedly. The fight crew continued the climb to 2 000 feet ASL in VFR conditions, declared an emergency, and returned to CYWG. The subsequent landing was successful with the left engine inoperative.
The operator's maintenance inspected the engine and no defects were noted. The fuel system was inspected and the left auxiliary fuel tank was found to contain water. The fuel system was serviced and a ground run was performed. Additionally, a test flight was conducted successfully. The fuel provider's bowsers were also inspected, and found to be free of contaminants.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 January 2003 |
C-GSKG |
Skylink Express |
0 |
St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location