This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | 13 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A1320 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:21.5.17: Royal Air Factory B.E.2c A1320, 13 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Dover. Written off (destroyed) when stalled on flat turn and made spinning nose dive, RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent. Of the two crew, one - Captain John Wilson Tailford M.C. (aged 24, on attachment from the Border Regiment) - was killed. The Other - 2nd Lt Eric Hughes (Australian) - was injured. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2c A1320:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
31/5/17
Flying accident. Stalled on flat turn and made spinning nose dive. The court of Inquiry was of the Opinion that the machine was in good order before flight, and that Captain Tailford met his death by reason of losing flying speed whilst turning near to the ground, which resulted in the machine crashing."
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 31, 1917 page 534)
"Casualties
Captain JOHN W. TAILFORD, Border Regiment and R.F.C., was killed while flying on May 21st, was the only son of Mrs. Tailford, of 35, York Place, Baker Street, London N.W., and was a civil engineer. On the outbreak of war he received a commission in the Border Regiment. He had been mentioned in despatches for conspicuous bravery in the field, and had been awarded the Military Cross. Subsequently he joined the R.F.C. He was aged 24, and leaves a widow and one boy."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365748/tailford,-john-wilson/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/tailford-j.w.-john-wilson 4. Flight magazine (May 31 1917 page 534):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200534.html?search=John%20Wilson%20Tailford 5.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Northumberland/Tynemouth.html 6. Dover in the Great War By Stephen Wynn (pages 150-151)
7. Dover Express Kent, England 25 May 1917
8. Newcastle Journal Northumberland, England 31 May 1917