This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 1974 |
| Time: | c. 10:35 |
| Type: | Westland Wessex 60 (S-58) |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters Malaysia |
| Registration: | 9M-ATA |
| MSN: | WA/742 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 55 mi off Kuantan -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Conoco, Atwood Oceanics Shiloh Oil Rig (09:45) |
| Destination airport: | Kuantan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the South China Sea after about 45 minutes in flight. British pilot (29), one American driller and 13 malaysian employees from Union Manpower Company. Last radio contact 10:35.
CAUSE : No evidence came to light to indicate a positive cause of this accident. However, contamination of the fuel filters in both engines could have been instrumental in causing a malfunction of the engines which was beyond the pilots control.
Sources:
New Straits Times 20 August 1974, p1/21 August 1974, p1
WAAS