This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 February 2019 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 300 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Isgrowth Machine Inc |
| Registration: | N6812W |
| MSN: | FA-38 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7620 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Mankato Regional Airport (KMKT), Mankato, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent nosegear collapse during an aborted takeoff attempt at Mankato Regional Airport (KMKT), Mankato, Minnesota. The airplane sustained undetermined damage and there were no reported injuries to the incident.
Weather about the time of the incident (1957Z):
KMKT 052009Z AUTO 05008KT 1 1/4SM -SN BR SCT014 BKN024 OVC035 M13/M16 A3009 RMK AO2 P0000 FZRANO
KMKT 051956Z AUTO 05007KT 3/4SM -SN BR SCT012 BKN017 OVC027 M13/M16 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP220 P0001 T11331156 FZRANO
KMKT 051948Z AUTO 06006KT 3/4SM -SN BR FEW008 BKN012 OVC022 M13/M16 A3010 RMK AO2 P0001 FZRANO
Sources:
http://www.keyc.com/story/39912311/plane-crashes-at-mankato-airport-no-injuries-reported ________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6812W%20 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-9f5fa469eac5a5465a569faaadd6650c7a991e7a Location
Images:
Media: