Accident Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1a A1636, Wednesday 23 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1a
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RFC
Registration: A1636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Yatesbury, 4 miles east of Calne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Yatesbury, Calne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Yatesbury, Calne, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
23.5.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.1a A1636, 59 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Yatesbury. Written off (destroyed) after being unable to pull out of a spinning nose dive into trees on approach, RFC Yatesbury, 4 miles east of Calne, Wiltshire. Both crew - 2nd Lt William Kerr Magill Britton (aged 25, formerly of the Royal Munster Fusiliers) and 2nd Lt Wilfred Arthur Douglas Carter (aged 20, formerly of the 3rd Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record card of Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.1a A1636:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
2/6/17
Flying accident. Spinning noe dive, probably due to pilot collapsing or passenger interfering with controls. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the machine was in perfect order before flight. Crash was caused by a stall, which developed into a spinning nose dive. This would not appear to have been caused intentionally, which would point to the fact that something has interfered with the controls. Control was regained with remarkable skill, but too late to avoid accident."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/661780/britton,-william-kerr-magill/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/405554/carter,-wilfred-arthur-douglas/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/britton-w.k.m.-william-kerr-magill
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/carter-w.a.d.-wilfred-arthur-douglas
6. https://sites.google.com/site/wargravesulster/first-world-war-burials/county-tyrone