Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 470205, Friday 11 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:EKdo 25 Luftwaffe
Registration: 470205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Heel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Brennstofmangel. Emergency landing due to fuel shortage.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided marshalling yards at Frankfurt, Ludwigshafen am Rhein and Saarbrücken, Germany.
The aircraft was taken to Venlo airfield, probably for repairs, where it was destroyed by bombs on the 25th of February. On that particular day USAAF B-26 Marauders raided the airfield as part of Operation Argument AKA the 'Big Week'.

Damage: 15%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0842&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1624