Accident Lockheed F-104J Starfighter 36-8522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221603

Date:Friday 25 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104J Starfighter
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 36-8522
MSN: 3022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-104J crashed into the sea off Japan during a joint air-sea training. 2°Lt Kenichi Tanaka killed.

Sources:

New Straits Times 26 October 1974, p32
Scramble