Incident Lockheed F-104J Starfighter 46-8599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221604

Date:Friday 25 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104J Starfighter
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 46-8599
MSN: 3099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-104J crashed into the Sea of Japan during joint air-sea training. Capt Kunihiki Oomi bailed out safely.

Sources:

New Straits Times 26 October 1974, p32
Scramble