| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 2016 |
| Time: | 14:31 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IGK |
| MSN: | 4216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E201 from Delhi to Raipur took-off from Delhi at 13:08. The flight was planned for SLF (Supervised Line Flying). The first officer was the Pilot Flying. An ILS approach was flown to runway 24. The aircraft was properly configured and approach was normal with minor deviations till 50 ft of Radio Altitude. Passing 50 ft the captain noticed
a weak flare and advised the first officer to correct it. At last, the captain gave control stick input to improve the flare however, aircraft made the touch-down and bounced with a vertical acceleration of 2.512g followed by another touchdown with a vertical acceleration of 3.164g.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
The incident occurred due to inadequate flare by the co-pilot during landing. Delayed decision by the PIC and not initiating the go-around timely are the contributory factors to the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-IGK.pdf Location