Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 8498, Thursday 24 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1917
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:RNAS Holt
Registration: 8498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 40 miles East of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Holt, Bayfield, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
24.5.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.8498, RNAS Holt, Norfolk. Presumed written off (destroyed) when failed to return for operations while chasing a Zeppelin (believed to be the L.40/LZ.88) over the North Sea, 40 miles east of Cromer, Norfolk. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Harold Dent Smith (aged 21) - was killed, presumed drowned when his aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed into the sea

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3053633/smith,-harold-dent/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/smith-h.d.-harold-dent
4. https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/harold-dent-smith/
5. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Hertfordshire/StAlbansWW1.html
6. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/holt/
7. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-05May.htm