Accident Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 B221, Saturday 26 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8
Owner/operator:50 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: B221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk
Narrative:
26.5.17: Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 B221, 50 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Narborough. Written off (destroyed) when stalled due to engine failure and nose dived, near RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk. Pilot - 2nd Lt William John Watson (aged 24) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 B221:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
31/5/17
Flying accident. Engine failure leading to nose dive. Engine not turning well, Pilot decided to land. Shut engine off at 600 feet. Too little speed to bank. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the machine was in good order before flight. Owing to engine trouble, pilot decided to try and land in aerodrome. Turning room to land was insufficient without engine, but made last turn without sufficient flying speed. Stalled, machine side slipped and nose dived."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/384511/watson,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/watson-w.j.-william-john