This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 May 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504E |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Freiston Armament Training School |
| Registration: | 9285 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Freiston, 5 miles east of Boston, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Freiston, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:26.5.17: Avro 504E No.9285, RNAS Freiston Armament Training School. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground after engine failure, near Freiston, 5 miles east of Boston, Lincolnshire. Flt Sub-Lt James Theodore Sims (pilot) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 12 1917 page 712 - see link #4)
"Casualties
Flight Sub-Lieutenant JAMES THEODORE SIMS, R.N.A.S., who was killed on May 26th, aged 30, as the result of an accident while flying, was the elder son of the late James Sims and Mrs. Sims, of Redruth, Cornwall. He was educated at Plymouth College, and afterwards proceeded to West Africa, where he became the manager of a mine. He was at home on leave at the outbreak of war, and at once enlisted in the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, but obtaining a commission as Sub-Lieutenant, R.N.V.R., joined the R.N.A.S.
In October, 1915, as an observer. After training he was sent to Dunkirk, and distinguished himself by the photographs he took in the air under heavy shell fire, receiving the Croix de Guerre (with Palm) and being presented to the King by the Vice-Admiral in Command. Early this year he applied to be trained as a pilot, and became Probationary Flight Officer, being afterwards promoted Flight Sub-Lieutenant."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/379758/sims,-james-theodore/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/sims-j.t.-james-theodore 4. Flight magazine (July 12, 1917 page 712):
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1917/1917%20-%200712.PDF 5.
https://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=1512184&sort=4&search=all&criteria=freiston&rational=q&recordsperpage=10 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Freiston 7.
http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/freiston/freiston.htm 8.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-05May.htm 