Accident Avro 504A , Thursday 31 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504A
Owner/operator:45 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
31.5.17: Avro 504A, 45 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC South Carlton. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled and nose dived on approach, and caught fire on impact, RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire. Crew: - 2nd Lt Ronald Baskerville Hughes (pilot) RFC- was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for this Avro 504A (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/accdt/136
2/6/17
Flying accident. Machine stalled and nose dived. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was due to the pilot taking off in a machine with a misfiring engine, due to his failure to obtain a proper fuel mixture with the fine adjustment controls. The fire on impact was due to the puncturing of the petrol tank "

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 14, 1917 page 595 - see link #4)

"Casualties
Second Lieutenant RONALD BASKERVILLE HUGHES, R.F.C., who was killed while flying in England on May 31st, was the youngest son of the late Thomas Hughes and Mrs. Hughes, of Abbey House, Cobridge. He joined the Artists' Rifles last February and shortly afterwards transferred to the R.F.C. Cadet School at Reading, and was gazetted on April 20th. He was 18 years of age."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/396440/hughes,-ronald-baskerville/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hughes-r.b.-robert-baskerville
4. Flight magazine June 14, 1917 page 545: https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1917/1917%20-%200595.PDF
5. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/cobridge-christ-church-war-memorial.82801/