Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c A1362, Friday 1 June 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:13 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A1362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warren Farm, Wokingham, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Yatesbury, near Calne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Yatesbury, near Calne, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1.6.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c A1362, 13 (Training) Squadron, RFC Yatesbury, near Calne, Wiltshire. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and crashed, Warren Farm, Wokingham, Berkshire. Both crew - 2nd Lt Nathaniel Fuhrmann Clarke (pilot, New Zealander, aged 32) and Air Mechanic 1st Class William Fozard (passenger, Service Number 22054, aged 33) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2c A1362:

"Court of Inquiry 87/acc/121
8/6/17
Flying accident. Cause unknown. Machine wrecked. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that it is impossible to ascribe a definite conclusion as to the cause of the accident. The Court of Inquiry was also of the opinion that the machine was in a satisfactory condition for flight, and that the machine was stalled after a successful descent after landing. Machine a total wreck - pilot culpable. Officer Commanding 28 Wing did not consider the pilot sufficiently experienced to take a passenger"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 7 1917 page 566)

"Fatal Accidents
A verdict of " Accidental death " was returned at an inquest held at Hurst, Berks., on June 2nd on Lieut. N. C. Clark, R.F.C., and 1st Air-Mechanic W. Fozard, who were killed in an aeroplane accident on the previous day. A witness said the officer lost his way, and, descending, enquired his whereabouts.

Being informed, he again ascended. The machine made a complete circle, and when it had half completed another, it dropped slightly and came nose down to the ground. The machine was smashed, and the mechanic found dead under it. The officer was unconscious, and died almost immediately."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2751346/clarke,-nathaniel-fuhrmann/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/410000/fozard,-/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/clarke-n.f.-nathaniel-fuhrmann
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/fozard-w.-william
6. Flight magazine (June 7 1917 page 566): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200566.html?search=Fatal%20Accidents
7. https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/6687174
8. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/four-oaks-war-memorial-staffordshire.88084/