Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HGQ, Wednesday 6 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Maya Island Air
Registration: V3-HGQ
MSN: 208B0973
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Corozal Airport (CZH/MZCZ), Ranchito Village -   Belize
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Corozal Airport (CZH/MZCZ), Ranchito Village
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon takeoff the plane sustained a tire burst and ran off the runway. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2019/02/06/maya-island-air-flight-in-corozal-runs-off-runway/
http://www.civilaviation.gov.bz/index.php/bdca-civil-aircraft-register
https://www.controller.com/listings/aircraft/for-sale/25216985/2001-cessna-caravan-208b-grand?dlr=1&pcid=1333769&crmid=8796103&if=1
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9228789 (photo)