Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221627

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1941
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5877
MSN: YH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5877: Took off at 22:10 hrs for an operation to industrial targets at Hannover, Ger. 10/02/1941
The aircraft was shot down on return to base, by night fighter pilot Oblt. Paul Semrau of the 3./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-2 from Gilze-Rijen airfield NL. Crash on landing at 03:10 hrs. 11/02/1941
Crew:
Sgt (740638) Albert CHATTAWAY (Pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (86422) George Eltham SHARVELL (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (????) Kenneth BIRCH (WOp/AG) RAFVR: injured;

Sources:

1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z5877
3.AIR81/5088
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1942 V5851 21 Sqn RAF 3 Spinney Farm Stow Bedon, 3 miles south of Watton, Norfolk, England w/o