This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 1941 |
| Time: | 05:49 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD719 |
| MSN: | EA-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sudbrooke, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:40 LT for an operation to industrial targets at Hannover, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Herrmann of the 1./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-2 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Geoffrey Maurice Bates DFM RAFVR 741450 [Injured]
Observer : Sergeant John Butterworth RAFVR 747859 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Alexander Caldwell RAFVR 755498 [Killed]
Sergeant H Blower RAF 790579 [Injured]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD719 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database